South – Networking Evening and Wiltshire Regional Launch (Bath)

Do you live or work in or around the Wiltshire area and know who else does that you can connect with to build and develop your professional network and engage with to make a difference to our industry?

With just 16% of jobs in rail filled by women, we need to understand how we can encourage others to join our industry and not just attract women to the railway, but also to keep, develop and promote them.  We need more women – not just directors and managers but engineers, signallers, graduates and apprentices too – helping us to build the better, more modern railway that Britain needs.

Which will only be achieved by working together.

So why not join us to celebrate the launch of the WR South – Wiltshire regional group, meet others who live and work in the area, develop your professional network, meet and engage with key industry leaders?

Kindly sponsored by Achilles Information Ltd, Cats Solutions and Highfield, the Wiltshire launch event details are as follows:

When: 16:30 – 19:30                                                               

Where: Bath Function Rooms, Green Park Station, Bath BA1 1JB  

Date: 12th September 2018  

 

Anna Delvecchio, Commercial Account Director for Amey and leader of the Women in Rail – South and Ebony Soltani-James will host the Wiltshire regional launch together with several key influential railway leaders including:

  • Mary Grant – CEO, Porterbrook
  • Neil Robertson – Chief Executive, National Skills Academy for Rail
  • Estelle Whittaker – Chief Commercial Officer, Achilles
  • Anne Wilson – General Manager, Numill Tooling Solutions
  • Sinead Trudgill – Director of Human Resources, Network Rail
  • Joanna Whittington – Chief Executive – Office of Rail and Road

 

If you would like to attend, please register below as places fill up quickly.

 

We do hope you can join us at what promises to be an informative, worthwhile and enjoyable event!

 

 

Agenda

  • 16:30
    Registration
  • 16:45
    Welcome
  • 16.55
    Introduction to the Women in Rail South - Wiltshire regional group
  • 17:05
    Voice of the industry
  • 17:40
    Q&A session
  • 18:20
    Next Steps
  • 18:30
    Networking and refreshments
  • 19:30
    Close

Event on map

Register for the event